Program Schedule

 

Oct 7, 2019 (Monday)

 

Time Session Program
Time Session Program
09:00-09:30 Registration
09:30-10:00 Opening Ceremony
“IERI, GTC, UNICEF EAPRO & CCOP”
(Chair: Kyoung-Woong Kim, IERI, Korea)
10:00-10:20 Keynote Speech I Yunho Lee (Associate Professor, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
“Sustainable drinking water production technology using gravity-driven membrane filtration”
10:20-10:40 Seonmi Choi (Regional Advisor, UNICEF EAPRO)
“Impacts of climate change and environmental degradation on children and regional cooperation priorities in East Asia Pacific”
10:40-11:00 Young Joo Lee (Director, CCOP Technical Secretary)
“International & intergovernmental activities of CCOP for sustainable Earth”
11:00-11:20 Won-Tae Yun (President & UEA Secretary General, Korea)
“Adaptation to climate change by sharing knowledge”
11:20-11:40 Group Photograph & Coffee Break
11:40-12:00 IERI
Invited Speech
Mylene Cayetano (Assist. Professor, Univ. of Philippines at Diliman, Philippines)
“GDM technology field application for interventions to climate change vulnerable communities in the Philippines”
12:00-12:20 Penradee Chanpiwat (Assist. Professor, Chulalongkorn Univ., Thailand)
“Effect of climate resilience rice production on toxic metal accumulation in rice grain”
12:20-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:40 Climate Change Adaptation Technologies and Solutions
(Chair: Hanna Cho, KEI, Korea)
14:00-14:10 Session 1 Ahmad Zaharin Aris (Dean and Professor, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia)
“Emerging contaminants in drinking water system”
14:10-14:20 Kongkea Phan (Dean and Lecturer, International University, Cambodia)
“Assessment of water quality in Koh Kong coastal area of Cambodia for climate change adaptation”
14:20-14:30 Bolormaa Oyunsetseg (Professor, National University of Mongolia, Mongolia)
“Seasonal influence of climate change on the horse health in the ecosystem of Hustai national park in Mongolia”
14:30-14:40 Ho Tu Cuong (Researcher, Inst. of Environ. Tech., Vietnam)
“Microbial diversity of different age mangrove forest: its effect on the methane emission from the mangrove forests”
14:40-14:50 Bui Xuan Thanh (Professor, HCM City Univ. of Tech, Vietnam)
“Development of a submerged tubular direct contact membrane distillation system for salted water treatment”
14:50-15:00 Athanasia Amanda Septevani (Researcher, Indonesian Inst. of Sci., Indonesia)
“Oil Palm Empty Fruit Bunch based Nanocellulose as Bio- superadsorbent for Water Remediation”
15:00-15:10 Baba Musta (Dean and Professor, University Sabah Malaysia, Malaysia)
“Geological setting and surface water quality around new-gold mine in Balung Sabah, Malaysia”
15:10-15:20 Nguyen Cong Nguyen (Researcher, Da Lat University, Vietnam)
“The influence of operating parameters and pore sizes of Vacuum Membrane Distillation  for desalination from brackish water to supply safe drinking water for communities in coastal zone of Lower Mekong River Delta – Vietnam”
15:20-15:30 Van Anh Nguyen (Lecturer, Hanoi Metropolitan University, Vietnam)
“Synthesis and characterization of ZnO/chitosan nanocomposites  as an adsorbent for removal of congo red from aqueous solution”
15:30-15:40 Nguyen Tri Quang Hung (Professor, Nong-lam University, Vietnam)
“Investigating community health effects with bioaerosol pollution in Ho Chi Minh megacity of Vietnam”
15:40-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:20 Priority Actions for Regional Collaboration
(Chair: Ahmad Zaharin Aris, UPM, Malaysia)
16:00-16:20 Session 2 Chey Chan Oeurn (Vice Dean, Royal University of Phnom Penh, Cambodia)
“Nanomaterials and its application in environment”
16:20-16:40 Ma. Theresa Domine (Co-founder & Country Director of Kalsada Coffee Company, Philippines)
“Providing access to clean drinking water with GDM water filtration system to a coffee-growing community in Benguet, Philippines”
16:40-17:00 Dong Un Park (Director of Climate Technology Cooperation Division, Green Technology Center, Korea)
“Facilitating international climate technology cooperation: the case of adaptation projects by Green Technology Center”
17:00-17:20 Sungbong Kang (Assistant Professor, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
“Catalyst technology for air pollution control”
18:00-20:00 Banquet

 

 

 

Oct 8, 2019 (Tuesday)

 

Time Session Program
09:30-10:30 Climate Resilience Technologies: Research & Collaboration
(Chair: Mylene Cayetano, UPD, Philippines)
09:30-09:50 Keynote Speech II Youngjune Park (Associate Professor, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
“Mineral carbonation technology for CO2 storage and utilization”
09:50-10:10 Suil Kang (Director of Global Strategy Division, Green Technology Center, Korea)
“Science, technology and innovation for climate change response and SDGs”
10:10-10:30 Jinho Yoon (Associate Professor, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
“Compound extreme in East Asia and its future”
10:30-11:30

Roundtable Discussion & Collaboration Sharing
Participants will discuss the related topics to IFOCA 2019 main theme & future collaboration.

11:30-11:50 Closing Remarks
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:30-17:00 Excursion